CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 J85960

Mr. William Cheng
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of “Antiflame SK-193” from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Cheung:

In your letter dated June 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Antiflame SK-193” which you have stated is used as a flame retardant finishing agent for textile materials. The product is composed of phosphonic acid, methyl-, (5-ethyl-2-methyl-2-oxido-1,3,2-dioxaphosphorinan-5-yl)methyl methyl ester (CAS 41203-81-0) and phosphonic acid, methyl-, bis[(5-ethyl-2-methyl-2-oxido-1,3,2-dioxaphosphorinan-5-yl)methyl] ester (CAS 42595-45-9).

The applicable subheading will be 3809.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for finishing agents, dye carriers to accelerate the dyeing or fixing of dyestuffs and other products and preparations (for example, dressings and mordants), of a kind used in the textile, paper, leather or like industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division